Cooking Classes in Italy

Discover cooking classes in Italy and compare hands-on food experiences by destination, style and trip context.

Last updated: September 25, 2026

The short answer on cooking classes in Italy: learn each dish where it belongs. Book a pasta and tiramisu class in Rome if you want three dishes in three hours, or a pizza making class in Naples if you want the real Neapolitan dough. On the Sorrento coast, a farm day with pizza, cheese and limoncello adds the countryside. The classes we compare start from about $45 to $70 in Naples, about $60 in Rome and about $110 to $150 in Sorrento (checked September 2026).

A cooking class in Italy is the one experience you take home: a technique, a recipe and a meal you made yourself. The best classes grow out of a city’s own food, so the question is not “which class is best” but which dish you want to learn, and where. This page compares the cooking classes in Italy from our catalog and tells you who should skip each one.

How we picked

Each class below has its own Italy2Love page, where we compare it with an alternative and say who should skip it. We read ratings, review counts, durations, group sizes and prices on each Viator product page on September 23–24, 2026. However, they change: the experience pages show the live figures.

Cooking classes in Italy compared

CityClassWhat you makeRating (reviews)DurationFrom about
RomePasta and tiramisu classFettuccine, ricotta ravioli and tiramisu4.9 (10,020)3 hours$60
NaplesPizza making class, old townMargherita pizza and tiramisù4.9 (3,657)3 hours, up to 100 people$45
NaplesPizza class in a working pizzeriaMargherita pizza and tiramisù4.8 (354)2 hours, up to 15 people$70
SorrentoFarm pizza dayPizza, with a mozzarella demonstration5.0 (741)4 hours, transfer included$110
SorrentoCooking class with a sea viewSeveral dishes and a full meal4.8 (1,211)4 hours, transfer paid on the spot$150
FlorenceFresh pasta class with wineFresh pasta, with lunch4.9 (9,544)2 h 30 min$29
FlorencePizza and gelato classPizza, with a gelato demonstration4.9 (2,703)3 hours$54
VenicePasta and tiramisu classPasta and tiramisu, with lunch5.0 (1,661)3 hours$87
VeniceHome cooking classThree-course meal4.9 (395)3 h 30 min$122
BolognaTagliatelle and ragu classTagliatelle and ragu5.0 (1,107)3 hours$66
BolognaPasta and tiramisu classPasta and tiramisu, with lunch4.9 (981)3 hours$68
Amalfi CoastFamily class in AgerolaPasta, mozzarella and tiramisu5.0 (814)3 hours$70
Amalfi CoastFarm class in AgerolaPasta, mozzarella and tiramisu, drinks included4.9 (343)3 hours$70

Prices per person, checked September 2026 on Viator. Ratings are Viator traveler reviews, not Italy2Love scores.

Rome: fresh pasta and tiramisu in three hours

The Rome pasta and tiramisu cooking class is the most reviewed experience in our entire catalog: 4.9 from 10,020 reviews. In addition, it runs three hours in a working restaurant a minute from Piazza Navona, and the format is genuinely three dishes: you roll and cut fettuccine, fill ricotta ravioli from scratch and make your own tiramisu, then sit down to eat all of it.

At about $60 it costs roughly half of the Rome classes that add a market visit or a private kitchen, which run about $104 to $140 on the same platform (checked September 2026). In other words, you give up the shopping trip and the intimacy; you keep your hands in flour for three hours.

Who should skip it: travelers who want to shop at a market with the chef, or a private kitchen. And if you only have three days in Rome, see where a class fits in our 3-day Rome booking plan.

Naples: pizza where pizza comes from

Both classes on our Naples pizza making class page cover the same ground: Neapolitan dough, stretching and topping a margherita, then making and eating a tiramisù, with a drink included. The old-town class is longer and cheaper, three hours from about $45, and adds a pizza-tossing demonstration. By contrast, the other runs two hours inside a working pizzeria near the Teatro San Carlo, from about $70.

The real difference is group size: up to 100 people in the larger class, up to 15 in the pizzeria. Therefore, if you want the chef’s attention, pay the difference.

Who should skip it: anyone who wants to cook more than one dish. Afterward, pair a class with a day at the ruins using our best day trips from Naples.

Sorrento: a farm day or a family kitchen above the sea

Our Sorrento cooking class page compares two four-hour experiences in the hills above town. The farm pizza day holds a 5.0 rating from 741 reviews, from about $110: you walk a working farm, watch the cheesemaker stretch mozzarella, make pizza and taste the farm’s wine, olive oil and limoncello, with the transfer included. Meanwhile, the sea-view class, rated 4.8 from 1,211 reviews and from about $150, is the one for cooking a full menu, but the driver’s transfer fee costs extra.

Who should skip it: travelers with one free day on the coast, which is better spent on a Capri boat tour.

Bologna: tagliatelle and ragu, or pasta and tiramisu

Bologna is the home of fresh egg pasta, and our Bologna cooking class page compares two classes at almost the same price. Tagliatelle and ragu, with a spritz, wine and gelato, holds a 5.0 rating from 1,107 reviews and starts from about $66. Alternatively, pasta and tiramisu, with lunch, holds a 4.9 rating from 981 reviews and starts from about $68.

Who should skip it: travelers avoiding wheat or eggs, since both classes center on fresh egg pasta.

Florence: fresh pasta or pizza and gelato

Our Florence cooking class page compares two classes that suit different trips. The fresh pasta class runs about 2 hours 30 minutes inside a restaurant in the Oltrarno, with lunch and unlimited Tuscan wine. Moreover, it has a 4.9 rating from 9,544 reviews and starts from about $29, the lowest price on this page.

The pizza and gelato class near the San Lorenzo market lasts three hours, has a 4.9 rating from 2,703 reviews and starts from about $54. Children get soft drinks, adults get wine, and everyone watches gelato being made. As a result, it is the easier pick for families.

Who should skip it: anyone who wants a quiet lesson. Indeed, reviewers describe the pasta class as a busy room with several groups cooking at once.

Venice: pasta and tiramisu or a three-course meal

Our Venice cooking class page compares two classes. Pasta and tiramisu, a small-group class with lunch and wine, runs three hours in Dorsoduro or Cannaregio. Moreover, it has a 5.0 rating from 1,661 reviews and starts from about $87.

By contrast, the home cooking class adds a vegetable main for a full three-course meal, runs 3 hours 30 minutes on the Giudecca or in Cannaregio, holds a 4.9 rating from 395 reviews and starts from about $122.

Who should skip it: travelers with a single day in Venice, who may get more from a Murano and Burano tour.

Amalfi Coast: two family kitchens in the hills

The two best-rated classes listed under Positano both take place in Pianillo, in the hills of Agerola, and our Amalfi Coast cooking class page compares them. Both teach fresh pasta, mozzarella and tiramisu and start from about $70; the family class has a 5.0 rating from 814 reviews, and the farm class, with drinks included, 4.9 from 343.

Who should skip it: travelers without a way to reach Agerola, since neither class includes transport.

Cooking class, food tour or wine tour?

Cooking classes in Italy: what to know before you book

  • Book it early in your trip. After all, a class teaches you what to order for the rest of your stay.
  • Check dietary options on each page. In general, most classes use wheat flour; alternatives vary by provider.
  • Compare group sizes and transfers, not just prices. For example, in Naples groups range from 15 to 100 people; in Sorrento, one class includes the transfer and one does not.
  • Plan it as a meal. All of these classes end with you eating what you made, so do not book a big lunch before.

Staying in the capital? See our detailed guide to cooking classes in Rome.

Based in Tuscany? See our detailed guide to cooking classes in Florence.

In Milan, the Milan cooking class page compares a gnocchi, ravioli and tiramisu class, rated 5.0 by 1,497 travelers on Viator, with a cheaper pasta class at the Mercato Centrale.

Also, in Puglia, the Bari cooking class page compares a focaccia and orecchiette class with a pasta and tiramisu class, and the Lecce cooking class page compares dinner in a family home near Lecce, rated 5.0 by 498 travelers on Viator, with an orecchiette class in the old town.

Similarly, in Sicily, the Palermo cooking class and Taormina cooking class pages each compare two classes. Meanwhile, in Tuscany, the Siena cooking class page compares a dinner class in central Siena with a lunch class in the countryside.

Finally, in Lombardy, the Lake Como cooking class page compares a Neapolitan pizza class at a pizzeria in Como with a pasta class in a local home.

Curious about the food philosophy behind Italian home cooking? Our guide to the Mediterranean diet explains its origins and food list.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best cooking class in Italy?

The best one teaches the dish of the place you are in. In Rome, a fresh pasta and tiramisu class; in Naples, a pizza making class; around Sorrento, a farm day with pizza and cheese. The Rome pasta class we compare has a 4.9 rating from more than 10,000 reviews on Viator, checked September 2026.

How much does a cooking class in Italy cost?

The classes compared on this page start from about $70 per person on the Amalfi Coast, from about $66 to $68 in Bologna, from about $29 to $54 in Florence, from about $45 to $70 in Naples, from about $60 in Rome, from about $87 to $122 in Venice and from about $110 to $150 in Sorrento, checked on Viator in September 2026. Classes with a market visit or a private kitchen cost more.

How long is a cooking class in Rome?

The Rome pasta and tiramisu class we compare lasts three hours, including the meal you eat at the end.

Should I book a cooking class or a food tour?

Book a cooking class if you want to learn a technique and eat what you made; book a food tour if you want to walk a neighborhood and taste many things. On a trip of a week or more, one of each works well.

Learn it where it began

Compare every food experience in Italy

Classes, food tours and tastings side by side, by city, rating and duration.

Please Rate