Bookable experience · Italy2Love

Venice Cooking Class: Pasta and Tiramisu or a Three-Course Meal?

Venice cooking classes compared: pasta and tiramisu rated 5.0 from about $87, or a three-course meal from about $122. Checked Sept 2026.

Veneto Venice Cooking Classes Food & Wine Food & Wine Local Life Couples First-time Visitors

A Venice cooking class is the quiet alternative to another day in the crowds, and two classes stand out on Viator. A pasta and tiramisu class with lunch and wine is rated 5.0 across 1,661 reviews, from about $87. A three-course home cooking class, with a vegetable main as well, is rated 4.9 across 395 reviews, from about $122.

Italy2Love is a Viator affiliate. Bookings are completed on Viator, not on this site, and we earn a commission on bookings made through our links — at no extra cost to you. Prices and availability shown on Viator are the ones that apply.

PASTA AND TIRAMISU
A small-group class in the city, with lunch and wine
RATING
5.0 / 1,661
LENGTH
3 hours
FROM
$87
GROUP
Max 12
A THREE-COURSE MEAL
Pasta, a vegetable main and tiramisu with a local chef
RATING
4.9 / 395
LENGTH
3 h 30 min
FROM
$122
GROUP
Max 8
Prices, ratings and conditions for both options read on Viator, September 2026. Prices are per person and can change; the live price is on Viator.

The verdict

The pasta and tiramisu class is our pick: 1,618 of 1,661 reviews are five stars, a rare record at this volume. You make fresh pasta and a tiramisu, then eat what you cooked for lunch. Classes run in Dorsoduro or Cannaregio, both easy to reach on foot.

The three-course class costs more and runs longer, about three and a half hours, but you cook a complete meal: pasta, a vegetable main and tiramisu, with local wine and water. It is the one to book if you want dinner-party recipes to take home.

Both offer free cancellation up to 24 hours before; neither includes hotel pickup.

CHECK YOUR CLASS LOCATION

Both suppliers run classes in two different places: Dorsoduro or Cannaregio for the pasta class, the Giudecca or Cannaregio for the three-course class. Read your confirmation carefully, and allow time for the vaporetto if your class is on the Giudecca. Mention allergies when you book.

Which one is for you?

Take the pasta and tiramisu class if

  • You want the best-reviewed class in Venice: 5.0 from 1,661 travelers.
  • Pasta and tiramisu are what you want to learn.
  • Three hours fits your day.
  • You want the lower price, from about $87.

Take the three-course class if

  • You want to cook a complete meal.
  • You would like wine included with the meal.
  • You prefer a home-style setting.
  • You have three and a half hours.

What each price covers

The pasta and tiramisu class, from about $87

Included: the cooking class and lunch.

Not included: hotel pickup and drop-off; private classes are booked separately.

The three-course class, from about $122

Included: a hands-on class with the chef, a three-course meal (pasta, a vegetable main and tiramisu), local wine and water, and the recipes.

Not included: hotel pickup and drop-off.

Where each one starts

  • Pasta and tiramisu class: Calle Contarini Corfù 1016, Dorsoduro, or Cannaregio 2873/c, depending on the date.
  • Three-course class: Fondamenta al Rio della Croce 158, on the Giudecca, or Cannaregio 1035, depending on the date.

Side by side

Pasta and tiramisu classThree-course class
Rating5.0 from 1,6614.9 from 395
Five-star reviews1,618 (97%)373 (94%)
Pricefrom about $87from about $122
Length3 hours3 h 30 min
What you cookPasta and tiramisuPasta, vegetable main, tiramisu
WineNot listedLocal wine and water
CancellationFree up to 24 hours beforeFree up to 24 hours before
Fresh pasta and tiramisu in a small class, then lunch. Rated 5.0 across 1,661 reviews.
Check availability →

What travelers say

PASTA AND TIRAMISU
5.0
1,661 reviews
5 stars1,618
4 stars31
3 stars4
2 stars4
1 star4
A THREE-COURSE MEAL
4.9
395 reviews
5 stars373
4 stars8
3 stars4
2 stars2
1 star8
Ratings and review counts read on each Viator product page, September 2026.

On the pasta and tiramisu class

We had a lot of fun and a wonderful lesson with Serena and Barbara!

Jacqueline_G, September 2026, via Viator

Alice, the tour instructor was fabulous!

Holly_C, September 2026, via Viator

On the three-course class

Lorenzo was exceptional.

taylorh1, June 2026, via Viator

Wonderful time spent learning new recipes and about Venice.

Karen_D, March 2026, via Viator

Both are reviewed mostly with five stars: 97% of the pasta and tiramisu class ratings and 94% of the three-course class ratings. Three stars or lower make up fewer than 1% of the reviews on the first and about 4% on the second.

How a cooking class fits a stay in Venice

A morning class leaves the afternoon for the islands on a Murano and Burano tour; an afternoon class pairs well with an evening cicchetti and wine walk.

For more, see our best tours in Venice and the page on cooking classes in Italy.

Questions travelers ask

Which Venice cooking class should I book?

The pasta and tiramisu class, rated 5.0 from 1,661 reviews on Viator, from about $87 (checked September 2026). For a complete three-course meal with wine, the home cooking class, from about $122.

Is lunch included in Venice cooking classes?

Yes. You eat what you cook on both classes; the three-course class also includes local wine and water.

Where do Venice cooking classes take place?

The pasta class runs in Dorsoduro or Cannaregio, and the three-course class on the Giudecca or in Cannaregio, depending on the date.

How long is a cooking class in Venice?

About 3 hours for the pasta class and 3 hours 30 minutes for the three-course class.

Can I cancel a Venice cooking class?

Both offer free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

BOOK EITHER OPTION
Two Venice cooking classes, both bookable on Viator
OUR PICK
Venice Pasta & Tiramisu Cooking Class with Wine
FROM ABOUT
$87
per person
RATING
5.0
1,661 reviews
Supplied by Cooking Italy. Classes in Dorsoduro or Cannaregio; lunch included.
A FULLER MEAL
Authentic Venice Home Cooking Class: 3-Course Meal
FROM ABOUT
$122
per person
RATING
4.9
395 reviews
Supplied by Curioseety. Classes on the Giudecca or in Cannaregio; wine and water included.
Prices, availability, inclusions and cancellation terms are set by each supplier and shown on Viator at booking. Italy2Love earns a commission on bookings made through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Book the pasta and tiramisu class for the reviews; book the three-course class for a complete meal with wine.

Staying nearby? Compare places to stay in Venice → or read where to stay in Venice.
Affiliate links: if you book through them, Italy2Love earns a commission at no extra cost to you.

Plan the rest of your trip

A cooking class is the perfect start. Venice still has plenty more to taste and see.

Editorial assessment by Italy2Love, September 2026. Inclusions and exclusions, meeting points, prices, ratings, review counts and cancellation terms read on both Viator product pages (product codes 12438P19 and 17024P199), September 2026. Reviews quoted with attribution to their authors and to Viator. Next review March 2027, or sooner on any change to either option.