Bookable experience · Italy2Love

Accademia and David Tour in Florence: Which Guided Visit to Book?

Accademia David tour compared: rated 4.8 from 8,061 reviews from about $56, or 4.9 from about $43. Sept 2026.

Tuscany Florence Art & History Guided Tours Museums Art & History Museums Culture lovers

The Accademia Gallery exists, for most visitors, to see Michelangelo’s David, and an Accademia David tour solves the two problems of the visit: the line and the context. On Viator, a guided visit with the entry ticket is rated 4.8 across 8,061 reviews, from about $56, and a shorter one is rated 4.9 across 3,267 reviews, from about $43. Both meet on Via Ricasoli, a few doors from the museum.

Italy2Love is a Viator affiliate. Bookings are completed on Viator, not on this site, and we earn a commission on bookings made through our links — at no extra cost to you. Prices and availability shown on Viator are the ones that apply.

THE MOST REVIEWED
A guided visit to Michelangelo’s David, ticket included
RATING
4.8 / 8,061
LENGTH
1 h 15 min
FROM
$56
GROUP
Max 12
HIGHER RATED, LOWER PRICE
A shorter guided visit with timed entry
RATING
4.9 / 3,267
LENGTH
1 h 05 min
FROM
$43
GROUP
Max 8
Prices, ratings and conditions for both options read on Viator, September 2026. Prices are per person and can change; the live price is on Viator.

The verdict

The most reviewed tour is our pick for first-time visitors: 7,151 of 8,061 reviews are five stars, and the visit lasts about 75 minutes, long enough to cover the Prisoners and the Hall of the Colossus before the David. The ticket, headsets and entry to the musical instruments collection are included.

The shorter tour is rated slightly higher, 4.9, and costs about $13 less. It suits travelers who mainly want the David explained and then time alone in the rooms.

On both, you can stay inside after the guide leaves, and both are wheelchair accessible.

WHAT THE LOW REVIEWS SAY

The few complaints are about sound and language: headsets that did not work well, or a guide whose English was hard to follow. Check your headset at the start and move close to the guide in the crowded hall. Arrive a little early at Via Ricasoli: timed entry means the group cannot wait.

Which one is for you?

Take the most reviewed tour if

  • You want the tour with the most feedback: 4.8 from 8,061 travelers.
  • You want about 75 minutes with the guide.
  • You would like the musical instruments collection too.
  • It is your first visit to Florence.

Take the shorter tour if

  • You want the lower price, from about $43.
  • You mainly want the David explained.
  • You prefer more free time inside.
  • An hour fits your day better.

What each price covers

The most reviewed tour, from about $56

Included: an expert guide, the Accademia timed entry ticket, the musical instruments collection and picture gallery, radios and headsets, and free time inside after the tour.

Not included: hotel pickup and drop-off.

The shorter tour, from about $43

Included: the Accademia entrance ticket with timed entry, an expert local guide, radios and headsets, and free time inside after the tour.

Not included: food and drinks, and hotel pickup.

Where each one starts

  • Most reviewed tour: Via Ricasoli 41, close to the museum entrance.
  • Shorter tour: Via Ricasoli 39.

Side by side

Most reviewed tourShorter tour
Rating4.8 from 8,0614.9 from 3,267
Five-star reviews7,151 (89%)3,005 (92%)
Pricefrom about $56from about $43
Length1 h 15 min1 h 05 min
TicketIncluded, timed entryIncluded, timed entry
Stay after the tourYesYes
Wheelchair accessibleYesYes
CancellationFree up to 24 hours beforeFree up to 24 hours before
A guided visit to Michelangelo’s David with the entry ticket and headsets. Rated 4.8 across 8,061 reviews.
Check availability →

What travelers say

THE MOST REVIEWED
4.8
8,061 reviews
5 stars7,151
4 stars453
3 stars182
2 stars101
1 star179
HIGHER RATED, LOWER PRICE
4.9
3,267 reviews
5 stars3,005
4 stars155
3 stars62
2 stars23
1 star32
Ratings and review counts read on each Viator product page, September 2026.

On the most reviewed tour

We had a guide who was versed in art history.

Lawrie_D, September 2026, via Viator

Martina was so knowledgeable, friendly, funny and just an all around pleasant tour guide!

Lindsey_P, September 2026, via Viator

On the shorter tour

this was a nice tour with time after to stroll around at your leisure.

fmlydr, September 2026, via Viator

Our tour guide, Gayla, was fantastic.

June_N, September 2026, via Viator

Both are reviewed mostly with five stars: 89% of the most reviewed tour ratings and 92% of the shorter tour ratings. Three stars or lower make up about 6% of the reviews on the first and about 4% on the second.

How the Accademia fits a day in Florence

The Accademia takes about an hour, so it pairs easily with the Duomo on a Florence walking tour or with the Uffizi Gallery the same day; our Uffizi tickets guide explains the timed entries.

For the rest of the city, see the best tours in Florence and, for an afternoon off from museums, a Florence cooking class.

Questions travelers ask

Which Accademia David tour should I book?

For a first visit, the most reviewed tour, rated 4.8 from 8,061 reviews on Viator, from about $56 (checked September 2026). For less, the shorter tour rated 4.9, from about $43.

Do Accademia David tours include the entry ticket?

Yes. Both include a timed entry ticket to the Accademia Gallery.

How long does it take to see the David?

The guided part lasts about an hour on both tours, and you can stay inside as long as you like afterward.

Is the Accademia wheelchair accessible?

Both tours are listed as wheelchair accessible on Viator.

Can I cancel an Accademia David tour?

Both offer free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

BOOK EITHER OPTION
Two Accademia David tours with the ticket, both bookable on Viator
OUR PICK
Florence Accademia Gallery Tour with Entrance Ticket
FROM ABOUT
$56
per person
RATING
4.8
8,061 reviews
Supplied by Things To Do In FZCO. Headsets included; you can stay inside after the tour.
LOWER PRICE
Florence Accademia Gallery Tour & Timed Entry Tickets
FROM ABOUT
$43
per person
RATING
4.9
3,267 reviews
Supplied by The Traveler Tours. Headsets included; you can stay inside after the tour.
Prices, availability, inclusions and cancellation terms are set by each supplier and shown on Viator at booking. Italy2Love earns a commission on bookings made through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Book the most reviewed tour for a fuller visit; book the shorter one to see the David explained for less.

Editorial assessment by Italy2Love, September 2026. Inclusions and exclusions, meeting points, prices, ratings, review counts and cancellation terms read on both Viator product pages (product codes 31070P21 and 481291P3), September 2026. Reviews quoted with attribution to their authors and to Viator. Next review March 2027, or sooner on any change to either option.

Staying nearby? Compare places to stay in Florence → or read where to stay in Florence.
Affiliate links: if you book through them, Italy2Love earns a commission at no extra cost to you.