Bookable experience · Italy2Love

Bologna Cooking Class: Tagliatelle and Ragu, or Pasta and Tiramisu?

Bologna cooking class compared: tagliatelle and ragu with wine from about $66, or pasta and tiramisu from about $68. Sept 2026.

Emilia-Romagna Bologna Cooking Classes Food & Wine Food & Wine Local Life Couples Families

A Bologna cooking class means fresh egg pasta, because this is the city of tagliatelle, tortellini and ragu. Two small-group classes lead Viator, and they cost almost the same. Tagliatelle and ragu, with a spritz, wine and gelato, is rated 5.0 across 1,107 reviews, from about $66. Pasta and tiramisu, with lunch, is rated 4.9 across 981 reviews, from about $68.

Italy2Love is a Viator affiliate. Bookings are completed on Viator, not on this site, and we earn a commission on bookings made through our links — at no extra cost to you. Prices and availability shown on Viator are the ones that apply.

TAGLIATELLE AND RAGU
Bologna’s own pasta and sauce, with spritz, wine and gelato
RATING
5.0 / 1,107
LENGTH
3 hours
FROM
$66
GROUP
Max 12
PASTA AND TIRAMISU
Two pasta shapes and dessert, with lunch
RATING
4.9 / 981
LENGTH
3 hours
FROM
$68
GROUP
Max 8
Prices, ratings and conditions for both options read on Viator, September 2026. Prices are per person and can change; the live price is on Viator.

The verdict

The tagliatelle and ragu class is our pick, because it teaches the dish Bologna is known for. Out of 1,107 reviews, 1,083 are five stars, and there is not a single one-star rating. Reviewers mention engaging hosts, a nice group and free-flowing drinks.

The pasta and tiramisu class is run by the same school as our top pick in Venice. It adds a dessert, so it suits travelers who want a full meal. It meets near the Two Towers, in the center.

In short, both last three hours and cost about the same, so choose by the dish you want to take home. Neither is listed as wheelchair accessible.

TELL THEM ABOUT ALLERGIES

Both classes are built around wheat and eggs, so mention allergies or a gluten-free diet when you book. Also, the ragu class includes alcoholic drinks; ask for soft drinks if you prefer. For the city’s food, see our guide to things to do in Bologna.

Which one is for you?

Take the tagliatelle and ragu class if

  • You want the highest rating: 5.0 from 1,107 travelers.
  • You want to learn Bologna’s own dish.
  • You like a spritz and wine with dinner.
  • You want gelato to finish.

Take the pasta and tiramisu class if

  • You want to learn a dessert as well.
  • You want lunch included.
  • You prefer a meeting point by the Two Towers.
  • You liked the same school in Venice.

What each price covers

The tagliatelle and ragu class, from about $66

Included: the class, the food you make, alcoholic drinks, and coffee or tea.

Not included: transport to the meeting point.

The pasta and tiramisu class, from about $68

Included: the class and lunch.

Not included: gratuities.

Where each one starts

  • Tagliatelle and ragu class: Piazza Galileo Galilei, in central Bologna.
  • Pasta and tiramisu class: Via Altabella 12a, near the Two Towers.

Side by side

Tagliatelle and ragu classPasta and tiramisu class
Rating5.0 from 1,1074.9 from 981
Five-star reviews1,083 (98%)950 (97%)
Pricefrom about $66from about $68
Length3 hours3 hours
You makeTagliatelle and raguPasta and tiramisu
DrinksSpritz and wineNot listed
StartPiazza Galileo GalileiVia Altabella
CancellationFree up to 24 hours beforeFree up to 24 hours before
Tagliatelle and ragu in Bologna, with a spritz, wine and gelato. Rated 5.0 across 1,107 reviews.
Check availability →

What travelers say

TAGLIATELLE AND RAGU
5.0
1,107 reviews
5 stars1,083
4 stars16
3 stars5
2 stars3
1 star0
PASTA AND TIRAMISU
4.9
981 reviews
5 stars950
4 stars19
3 stars5
2 stars4
1 star3
Ratings and review counts read on each Viator product page, September 2026.

On the tagliatelle and ragu class

Very good experience. Nice group, engaging hosts.

Andrew_S, September 2026, via Viator

Fabulous experience!

Elissa_F, September 2026, via Viator

On the pasta and tiramisu class

The Cook was great, we had a lot of fun.

Zan_A, September 2026, via Viator

Luca was an incredible guide!

Alessio_D, September 2026, via Viator

Both are reviewed mostly with five stars: 98% of the tagliatelle and ragu class ratings and 97% of the pasta and tiramisu class ratings. Three stars or lower make up fewer than 1% of the reviews on the first and about 1% on the second.

How a class fits a food trip to Bologna

Cook one day and taste the next: the Bologna food tour covers the markets, and the Parma food tour visits the cheese and ham makers. For fast cars instead of pasta, see the Ferrari tour to Maranello.

Compare classes across Italy on our cooking classes page, and read our guide to things to do in Bologna.

Questions travelers ask

Which Bologna cooking class should I book?

The tagliatelle and ragu class, rated 5.0 from 1,107 reviews on Viator, from about $66 (checked September 2026). For a dessert too, the pasta and tiramisu class, rated 4.9, from about $68.

What do you make in a Bologna cooking class?

Fresh egg pasta. One class makes tagliatelle with ragu; the other makes pasta and tiramisu.

How long is a cooking class in Bologna?

Both classes last about three hours.

Are drinks included?

The tagliatelle and ragu class includes a spritz, wine, and coffee or tea. The pasta and tiramisu class includes lunch.

Can I cancel a Bologna cooking class?

Both offer free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

BOOK EITHER OPTION
Two Bologna cooking classes, both bookable on Viator
OUR PICK
Bologna Local Pasta Cooking Class, Ragu, Spritz, Wine & Gelato
FROM ABOUT
$66
per person
RATING
5.0
1,107 reviews
Supplied by Tours and the City. Meets in Piazza Galileo Galilei; food and drinks included.
WITH DESSERT
Bologna: Pasta and Tiramisu Small Group Cooking Class with Wine
FROM ABOUT
$68
per person
RATING
4.9
981 reviews
Supplied by Cooking Italy. Meets in Via Altabella, near the Two Towers; lunch included.
Prices, availability, inclusions and cancellation terms are set by each supplier and shown on Viator at booking. Italy2Love earns a commission on bookings made through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Book tagliatelle and ragu for Bologna’s own dish; book pasta and tiramisu for a meal with dessert.

Editorial assessment by Italy2Love, September 2026. Inclusions and exclusions, meeting points, prices, ratings, review counts and cancellation terms read on both Viator product pages (product codes 240444P17 and 12438P31), September 2026. Reviews quoted with attribution to their authors and to Viator. Next review March 2027, or sooner on any change to either option.

Staying nearby? Compare places to stay in Bologna →
Affiliate links: if you book through them, Italy2Love earns a commission at no extra cost to you.