Bookable experience · Italy2Love

Cinque Terre Boat Tour: By Day from Monterosso, or at Sunset?

Cinque Terre boat tour compared: by day on a hybrid boat from about $138, or a sunset cruise with an aperitivo from about $122. Sept 2026.

Liguria Cinque Terre Guided Tours Outdoor & Active Islands & Coast Nature & Outdoors Small Towns Couples

A Cinque Terre boat tour shows the five villages the way they were built to be seen, stacked above the sea, and it skips the crowded trains and paths. Both leading tours leave from Monterosso. The daytime tour by hybrid boat is rated 4.9 across 1,512 reviews, from about $138. The sunset cruise, with an aperitivo and a swim stop, is rated 4.8 across 443 reviews, from about $122.

Italy2Love is a Viator affiliate. Bookings are completed on Viator, not on this site, and we earn a commission on bookings made through our links — at no extra cost to you. Prices and availability shown on Viator are the ones that apply.

BY DAY, HYBRID BOAT
The five villages from the sea, with drinks and snacks
RATING
4.9 / 1,512
LENGTH
2 h 45 min
FROM
$138
GROUP
Max 12
AT SUNSET
An evening cruise with an aperitivo and a swim stop
RATING
4.8 / 443
LENGTH
3 hours
FROM
$122
GROUP
Max 8
Prices, ratings and conditions for both options read on Viator, September 2026. Prices are per person and can change; the live price is on Viator.

The verdict

The daytime tour is our pick. It has the most reviews of the Cinque Terre boat tours in our Viator search, with 1,452 five-star ratings out of 1,512. For about two and three-quarter hours, a skipper and an English-speaking assistant take you past all five villages, with drinks and snacks included. Reviewers praise the crew, although one mixed review mentions a disorganized start.

The sunset cruise is the romantic option. It runs about three hours, includes an aperitivo, snorkeling gear, a restroom and a freshwater shower on board, and it can start in Levanto as well as Monterosso. On the other hand, it has more one-star reviews, 11 of 443, including a cancellation without notice.

Neither tour is wheelchair accessible.

THE SEA DECIDES

Boat tours in the Cinque Terre depend on the weather, and rough sea can cancel a departure. Book early in your stay so you have a spare day. On the daytime tour, snorkeling gear is not included; bring your own. For getting around on land, see our Cinque Terre day trip from Florence.

Which one is for you?

Take the daytime tour if

  • You want the most reviewed option: 4.9 from 1,512 travelers.
  • You want to see all five villages by daylight.
  • You want a shorter outing.
  • You are traveling with children.

Take the sunset cruise if

  • You want the evening light and an aperitivo.
  • You want a swim with snorkeling gear provided.
  • You are staying in Levanto.
  • It is a special evening.

What each price covers

The daytime tour, from about $138

Included: a professional skipper, an English-speaking assistant, alcoholic drinks, bottled water, soft drinks and snacks.

Not included: hotel pickup and snorkeling equipment.

The sunset cruise, from about $122

Included: a small-group boat tour in the national park, alcoholic drinks, snacks, bottled water, soft drinks, snorkeling equipment, a restroom and a freshwater shower on board, and life jackets.

Not included: hotel pickup.

Where each one starts

  • Daytime tour: Molo dei Pescatori, in Monterosso al Mare.
  • Sunset cruise: Molo dei Pescatori in Monterosso, or Località La Pietra in Levanto.

Side by side

Daytime tourSunset cruise
Rating4.9 from 1,5124.8 from 443
Five-star reviews1,452 (96%)410 (93%)
Pricefrom about $138from about $122
Length2 h 45 min3 hours
Time of dayDaytimeSunset
Snorkeling gearNot includedIncluded
StartMonterossoMonterosso or Levanto
CancellationFree up to 24 hours beforeFree up to 24 hours before
The five Cinque Terre villages from the sea, from Monterosso, with drinks. Rated 4.9 across 1,512 reviews.
Check availability →

What travelers say

BY DAY, HYBRID BOAT
4.9
1,512 reviews
5 stars1,452
4 stars27
3 stars13
2 stars9
1 star11
AT SUNSET
4.8
443 reviews
5 stars410
4 stars15
3 stars5
2 stars2
1 star11
Ratings and review counts read on each Viator product page, September 2026.

On the daytime tour

We had the absolute best time on this boat tour!

Maryellen_H, September 2026, via Viator

Roberto and Esther were wonderful and very friendly.

Sadie_S, September 2026, via Viator

On the sunset cruise

We really enjoyed our sunset boat tour.

Agatha_S, July 2026, via Viator

Such a fun and relaxing experience with beautiful views!

Madison_C, July 2026, via Viator

Both are reviewed mostly with five stars: 96% of the daytime tour ratings and 93% of the sunset cruise ratings. Three stars or lower make up about 2% of the reviews on the first and about 4% on the second.

How a boat tour fits a trip to the Riviera

West along the coast, the Portofino boat tour reaches San Fruttuoso, and the Genoa food tour covers focaccia and pesto. From Florence, the Cinque Terre day trip handles the transport. Arriving by cruise ship? Our La Spezia shore excursions comparison covers the villages from the port.

For the wider route, read the best day trips from Florence and our northern Italy itinerary.

Back on land, our Cinque Terre wine tasting page compares a pesto class with three wines in Vernazza and a private winery visit in Volastra, above Manarola.

Questions travelers ask

Which Cinque Terre boat tour should I book?

The daytime tour by hybrid boat from Monterosso, rated 4.9 from 1,512 reviews on Viator, from about $138 (checked September 2026). For the evening, the sunset cruise, rated 4.8, from about $122.

Where do Cinque Terre boat tours start?

Both leave from Monterosso al Mare; the sunset cruise can also start in Levanto.

Can you swim on a Cinque Terre boat tour?

The sunset cruise includes a swim stop with snorkeling gear. On the daytime tour, bring your own gear.

What happens if the sea is rough?

Boat tours depend on the weather, so book early in your stay. When a tour is canceled for bad weather, Viator offers another date or a full refund.

Can I cancel a Cinque Terre boat tour?

Both offer free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

BOOK EITHER OPTION
Two Cinque Terre boat tours, both bookable on Viator
OUR PICK
Cinque Terre Hybrid Boat Tour from Monterosso
FROM ABOUT
$138
per person
RATING
4.9
1,512 reviews
Supplied by You Know!. Leaves from Molo dei Pescatori in Monterosso; drinks and snacks included.
FOR THE EVENING
Cinque Terre Sunset Boat Tour Experience with Aperitivo and Swim
FROM ABOUT
$122
per person
RATING
4.8
443 reviews
Supplied by Sea Breeze Boat Tours. Leaves from Monterosso or Levanto; snorkeling gear and a restroom on board.
Prices, availability, inclusions and cancellation terms are set by each supplier and shown on Viator at booking. Italy2Love earns a commission on bookings made through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Book the daytime tour to see all five villages; book the sunset cruise for the light, a drink and a swim.

Editorial assessment by Italy2Love, September 2026. Inclusions and exclusions, meeting points, prices, ratings, review counts and cancellation terms read on both Viator product pages (product codes 51921P79 and 132095P2), September 2026. Reviews quoted with attribution to their authors and to Viator. Next review March 2027, or sooner on any change to either option.

Staying nearby? Compare places to stay in Monterosso in the Cinque Terre → or read where to stay in the Cinque Terre.
Affiliate links: if you book through them, Italy2Love earns a commission at no extra cost to you.