Hotel Domomea
An independent Italy2Love accommodation profile for travelers comparing where to stay in Alghero.
At a glance
Hotel Domomea appears in Expedia accommodation results for Alghero. This profile focuses on location, traveler fit and attributable facilities rather than temporary prices or availability.
Facilities highlighted by Expedia
- Breakfast buffet included
- Bar and lounge
- Rooftop terrace
Information checked on 13 October 2026. Confirm current room details, opening periods and conditions before booking.
Essential facts
Alghero, Sardinia
Alghero
travelers seeking a comfortable Alghero base for the historic center, western Sardinia beaches and day trips along the Coral Riviera
Expedia affiliate link
Why consider Hotel Domomea?
This is a relevant option for travelers seeking a comfortable Alghero base for the historic center, western Sardinia beaches and day trips along the Coral Riviera. Compare the exact room position, arrival logistics, accessibility, cancellation conditions and included services for your travel dates before confirming.
Who it may suit
- Independent travelers planning a Sardinia itinerary
- Couples or small groups who value a well-connected base
- Visitors comparing accommodation through Expedia
Check before booking
- Current room configuration and accessibility
- Parking, transfer and late-arrival arrangements
- Seasonal facilities and meal-plan inclusions
Plan your stay in Alghero
Use this property page together with our Things to Do in Sardinia guide and the complete Places to Stay in Sardinia collection. This helps you compare the accommodation with the beaches, historic areas, transport links and day trips that shape the wider itinerary.
Where Hotel Domomea is, and why the location matters
Hotel Domomea is at Via Vittorio Veneto 47 in Alghero, the walled town on Sardinia’s northwest coast. It sits in the modern part of town rather than inside the old walls: Piazza Civica, at the edge of the old town, is about an 8-minute walk, roughly 700 m (770 yards), as listed on booking platforms on October 20, 2026.
The beach is a similar walk. San Giovanni Beach is about a 10-minute walk, roughly 900 m (0.6 miles), and Maria Pia and Mugoni beaches are listed nearby. The building has 3 floors and a seasonal outdoor pool, open from May 16 to September 30, which gives you a cooler option on hot afternoons without heading to the sand.
Getting there
- From Alghero-Fertilia Airport (AHO): about a 22-minute drive; an airport shuttle is available for a surcharge.
- By car: on-site parking at €15 per night (listed October 2026), with limited spaces; reserve in advance.
Rooms and facilities at a glance
4-star (property class)
Free buffet, 7:30 to 10:00 a.m.
Outdoor, May 16 to September 30
€15 per night, limited
From 3:00 p.m. / by 11:00 a.m.
Free in all rooms
Facilities as listed on booking platforms on October 20, 2026. They can change, so check the property page before you reserve.
Who it suits, and who should look elsewhere
A good fit if you want a 4-star base with a pool in summer, free buffet breakfast (7:30 to 10:00 a.m.) and both the beach and the old town within a 10-minute walk.
Look elsewhere if you want to sleep inside the old walls or right on the beach, or want dinner on site: no restaurant is listed, only a bar and snack bar. The pool is closed outside its season, and a late check-out fee applies after 11:00 a.m.
What to do from Alghero
- Spend a beach day at San Giovanni, about 10 minutes on foot.
- Head out on the water with Alghero boat tours.
- Plan the island with our places to stay in Sardinia.
- Ending the trip in the south? See Hotel Palazzo Doglio in Cagliari.
- More from our guides: Sardinia Itinerary and Hotels in Sardinia, Italy.
FAQ
How far is Hotel Domomea from Alghero’s old town?
Piazza Civica, at the edge of the old town, is about an 8-minute walk, roughly 700 m (770 yards).
How far is Hotel Domomea from the beach?
San Giovanni Beach is about a 10-minute walk, roughly 900 m (0.6 miles).
Does Hotel Domomea have a pool?
Yes. A seasonal outdoor pool is open from May 16 to September 30.
Is breakfast included at Hotel Domomea?
Yes. A free buffet breakfast is served daily from 7:30 to 10:00 a.m.
Does Hotel Domomea have parking?
On-site parking costs €15 per night (listed October 2026) and spaces are limited, so reserve in advance.
Check Hotel Domomea on Expedia
Review current rooms, policies and availability directly on Expedia.
Affiliate disclosure: Italy2Love may earn a commission if you book through this Expedia link, at no extra cost to you. Editorial inclusion does not represent a ranking guarantee or personal inspection.
