Bookable experience · Italy2Love

Rome Night Tour: By E-bike with Dinner, or a Ghost Walk?

Rome night tours compared: e-bike with dinner and wine from about $68, or a ghosts and legends walk from about $30. Checked Sept 2026.

Lazio Rome Guided Tours Outdoor & Active Walking Tours Art & History Food & Wine Local Life

Rome at night is a different city: cooler, emptier and lit up. A Rome night tour is the easiest way to see it, and two very different ones share a 4.9 rating on Viator. An e-bike tour with dinner and wine covers the monuments in four hours, rated across 1,346 reviews, from about $68. A ghosts and legends walk from Campo de’ Fiori tells the city’s dark history in two hours, rated across 733 reviews, from about $30.

Italy2Love is a Viator affiliate. Bookings are completed on Viator, not on this site, and we earn a commission on bookings made through our links — at no extra cost to you. Prices and availability shown on Viator are the ones that apply.

BY E-BIKE, WITH DINNER
The lit-up monuments by e-bike, then dinner and wine
RATING
4.9 / 1,346
LENGTH
4 hours
FROM
$68
GROUP
Max 12
ON FOOT, WITH GHOST STORIES
Dark history and legends from Campo de’ Fiori
RATING
4.9 / 733
LENGTH
2 hours
FROM
$30
GROUP
Max 8
Prices, ratings and conditions for both options read on Viator, September 2026. Prices are per person and can change; the live price is on Viator.

The verdict

The e-bike tour is our pick: 1,268 of 1,346 reviews are five stars, and it is the best way to see many lit-up monuments in one evening without walking for hours. Dinner and wine are included, with vegetarian and gluten-free options. Reviewers call it the highlight of their stay and say the e-bikes are easy to ride.

The ghost walk is shorter and cheaper, and it is more about stories than sights: legends, executions and haunted palaces around Campo de’ Fiori, with an interactive ghost-hunter kit. It suits travelers who want an evening of storytelling on foot.

Both offer free cancellation up to 24 hours before.

THE E-BIKE TOUR MEANS CITY TRAFFIC

The e-bike tour rides on city streets and cobblestones, in the evening. You should be comfortable on a bicycle; the electric assist handles the hills, not the traffic. The ghost walk has no age or fitness demands, but its stories are macabre: think twice with young children.

Which one is for you?

Take the e-bike tour if

  • You want to see many monuments in one evening.
  • You want dinner and wine included.
  • You are comfortable riding in traffic.
  • Four hours fits your evening.

Take the ghost walk if

  • You prefer walking to cycling.
  • You like stories, legends and dark history.
  • You want the lower price, from about $30.
  • Two hours fits your evening.

What each price covers

The e-bike tour, from about $68

Included: a guide, an e-bike and helmet, dinner, and alcoholic drinks, with vegetarian and gluten-free options.

Not included: tips.

The ghost walk, from about $30

Included: a guided dark-history and ghost tour with a local guide, an interactive ghost-hunter kit, and storytelling with visual recreations.

Not included: food and drinks.

Where each one starts

  • E-bike tour: Via Antonio Rosmini 22, near Termini station.
  • Ghost walk: Campo de’ Fiori.

Side by side

E-bike tourGhost walk
Rating4.9 from 1,3464.9 from 733
Five-star reviews1,268 (94%)703 (96%)
Pricefrom about $68from about $30
Length4 hours2 hours
How you moveE-bikeOn foot
Dinner and drinksIncludedNot included
StartNear TerminiCampo de’ Fiori
CancellationFree up to 24 hours beforeFree up to 24 hours before
Rome’s lit-up monuments by e-bike, then dinner and wine. Rated 4.9 across 1,346 reviews.
Check availability →

What travelers say

BY E-BIKE, WITH DINNER
4.9
1,346 reviews
5 stars1,268
4 stars54
3 stars11
2 stars0
1 star13
ON FOOT, WITH GHOST STORIES
4.9
733 reviews
5 stars703
4 stars17
3 stars7
2 stars2
1 star5
Ratings and review counts read on each Viator product page, September 2026.

On the e-bike tour

This was the highlight of our time in Rome.

Ben_C, August 2026, via Viator

This was an amazing experience and so fun on the electric bikes which are very easy to use.

Randi_P, August 2026, via Viator

On the ghost walk

It was amazing!

Sofya_A, September 2026, via Viator

Pamela was absolutely fabulous!

Olga_N, September 2026, via Viator

Both are reviewed mostly with five stars: 94% of the e-bike tour ratings and 96% of the ghost walk ratings. Three stars or lower make up about 2% of the reviews on the first and about 2% on the second.

How a night tour fits a stay in Rome

By day, the city’s big sights need tickets: see the Colosseum tour and the Vatican Museums tour. For more on two wheels, compare the three-day e-bike tour and the golf cart tour.

For evenings about food, see the Trastevere food tour and our best tours in Rome.

Want a darker evening? Compare the Rome ghost tour, with stories of executions and poisoners. True-crime fans should see the Rome crime tour, from Caesar’s assassination to modern cases. Our guide to ghost tours in Italy ranks the best-rated night walks.

Questions travelers ask

Which Rome night tour should I book?

The e-bike tour with dinner and wine, rated 4.9 from 1,346 reviews on Viator, from about $68 (checked September 2026). For stories on foot, the ghosts and legends walk, from about $30.

Is dinner included on Rome night tours?

On the e-bike tour, yes, with drinks. The ghost walk does not include food.

Do I need to be fit for the Rome e-bike night tour?

The electric assist makes the hills easy, but you should be comfortable riding a bicycle on city streets.

Is the Rome ghost tour suitable for children?

It has no fitness demands, but the stories are macabre, so consider your children’s age.

Can I cancel a Rome night tour?

Both offer free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

BOOK EITHER OPTION
Two Rome night tours, both bookable on Viator
OUR PICK
Rome by Night E-bike Small Group Tour, Food and Wine
FROM ABOUT
$68
per person
RATING
4.9
1,346 reviews
Supplied by EsBikeTours. E-bike, helmet, dinner and drinks included; vegetarian and gluten-free options.
LOWER PRICE
Rome Night Walking Tour: Ghosts, Legends & Haunted Places
FROM ABOUT
$30
per person
RATING
4.9
733 reviews
Supplied by Carpe Diem Tours. Ghost hunter kit and storytelling included.
Prices, availability, inclusions and cancellation terms are set by each supplier and shown on Viator at booking. Italy2Love earns a commission on bookings made through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Book the e-bike tour for the monuments and dinner; book the ghost walk for an evening of stories on foot.

Editorial assessment by Italy2Love, September 2026. Inclusions and exclusions, meeting points, prices, ratings, review counts and cancellation terms read on both Viator product pages (product codes 70314P14 and 109384P33), September 2026. Reviews quoted with attribution to their authors and to Viator. Next review March 2027, or sooner on any change to either option.

Staying nearby? Compare places to stay in Rome → or read where to stay in Rome.
Affiliate links: if you book through them, Italy2Love earns a commission at no extra cost to you.