Bookable experience · Italy2Love

La Maddalena Boat Tour: Sailboat Day or the Classic Island Cruise?

La Maddalena boat tour compared: a sailing day with lunch from about $115, or the classic island cruise from about $61. Sept 2026.

Sardinia La Maddalena Day Trips Outdoor & Active Islands & Coast Nature & Outdoors Couples Families

A La Maddalena boat tour is the reason many travelers come to northern Sardinia: the archipelago is a national park of granite islands and clear water, and most of it is reachable only by boat. From Palau, two tours lead Viator. The sailing day is rated 5.0 across 1,147 reviews, from about $115, with lunch and drinks. The classic motor boat cruise is rated 4.7 across 1,121 reviews, from about $61.

Italy2Love is a Viator affiliate. Bookings are completed on Viator, not on this site, and we earn a commission on bookings made through our links — at no extra cost to you. Prices and availability shown on Viator are the ones that apply.

BY SAILBOAT
A day under sail from Palau, with lunch, drinks and snorkeling
RATING
5.0 / 1,147
LENGTH
7 to 8 hours
FROM
$115
GROUP
Max 12
BY MOTOR BOAT
The classic day around the islands, with beach stops
RATING
4.7 / 1,121
LENGTH
7 hours
FROM
$61
GROUP
Max 8
Prices, ratings and conditions for both options read on Viator, September 2026. Prices are per person and can change; the live price is on Viator.

The verdict

The sailing day is our pick. Almost every review is five stars, 1,112 of 1,147, and the price covers a lot: brunch, lunch, wine, soft drinks, coffee and snorkeling gear, for seven to eight hours on a sailboat. As a result, the day feels unhurried, and reviewers praise the hosts and the food.

The classic cruise costs about half as much. It is a bigger motor boat that tours the islands with stops at beaches. Food and drinks are not included, although you can buy them on board. It suits families on a budget and travelers who prefer a stable, larger boat.

Neither tour is wheelchair accessible.

WHAT THE PRICE LEAVES OUT

On the classic cruise, a park disembarkation fee is charged on top from age seven, according to the listing. On the sailing day, bring your own beach towel. Both tours start in Palau, so plan transport there; our things to do in Sardinia guide covers the north. Before a fall trip, check the tour calendar on Viator.

Which one is for you?

Take the sailing day if

  • You want the highest rating: 5.0 from 1,147 travelers.
  • You want lunch and drinks included.
  • You want to snorkel with gear provided.
  • You prefer a smaller, calmer boat.

Take the classic cruise if

  • You want the lower price, from about $61.
  • You are traveling with children on a budget.
  • You prefer a larger boat.
  • You would rather bring or buy your own food.

What each price covers

The sailing day, from about $115

Included: brunch and lunch, bottled water, soft drinks, alcoholic drinks, coffee or tea, and snorkeling equipment.

Not included: transport to Palau and a beach towel.

The classic cruise, from about $61

Included: the day-long boat tour of the La Maddalena archipelago, VAT and passenger insurance.

Not included: food and drinks, which you can buy on board, and the park disembarkation fee from age seven.

Where each one starts

  • Sailing day: Piazza del Molo, in Palau.
  • Classic cruise: the port of Palau. Reviewers say the instructions to find the boat are clear.

Side by side

Sailing dayClassic cruise
Rating5.0 from 1,1474.7 from 1,121
Five-star reviews1,112 (97%)889 (79%)
Pricefrom about $115from about $61
Length7 to 8 hours7 hours
BoatSailboatMotor boat
LunchIncludedNot included
StartPalauPalau
CancellationFree up to 24 hours beforeFree up to 24 hours before
A day under sail around La Maddalena, with brunch, lunch and snorkeling gear. Rated 5.0 across 1,147 reviews.
Check availability →

What travelers say

BY SAILBOAT
5.0
1,147 reviews
5 stars1,112
4 stars26
3 stars5
2 stars2
1 star2
BY MOTOR BOAT
4.7
1,121 reviews
5 stars889
4 stars164
3 stars36
2 stars18
1 star14
Ratings and review counts read on each Viator product page, September 2026.

On the sailing day

We really enjoyed our sailing boat tour of the waters around La Maddalena.

Sarah_R, July 2026, via Viator

It was a wonderful day out, great hosts Marco & Argo, great food company and plenty of drinks!

Maria_S, July 2026, via Viator

On the classic cruise

The instructions to find the boat were very clear, and was easy to find.

Chris_C, June 2026, via Viator

The boat trip was perfect and exactly what we were looking for.

Sammy_B, June 2026, via Viator

Both are reviewed mostly with five stars: 97% of the sailing day ratings and 79% of the classic cruise ratings. Three stars or lower make up fewer than 1% of the reviews on the first and about 6% on the second.

How La Maddalena fits a trip to Sardinia

The archipelago is a day from anywhere on the northeast coast, so it pairs well with a stay near Palau or the Costa Smeralda. For the rest of the island, read our guide to things to do in Sardinia.

More boat days in Italy: the Capri boat tour and the Amalfi Coast boat tour.

Also in the northeast, the Tavolara boat tour leaves from Olbia. Further afield, compare the Gulf of Orosei boat tour and the Asinara boat tour.

Questions travelers ask

Which La Maddalena boat tour should I book?

The sailing day, rated 5.0 from 1,147 reviews on Viator, from about $115 with lunch and drinks (checked September 2026). On a budget, the classic cruise, rated 4.7, from about $61.

Where do La Maddalena boat tours leave from?

Both leave from Palau, on the northeast coast of Sardinia.

Is lunch included on a La Maddalena boat tour?

On the sailing day, yes, with brunch and drinks. On the classic cruise, no; food and drinks can be bought on board.

Is there a park fee for La Maddalena?

On the classic cruise, the listing says a disembarkation fee is charged on top from age seven.

Can I cancel a La Maddalena boat tour?

Both offer free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

BOOK EITHER OPTION
Two La Maddalena boat tours, both bookable on Viator
OUR PICK
Sailing tour Archipelago of La Maddalena from Palau
FROM ABOUT
$115
per person
RATING
5.0
1,147 reviews
Supplied by Sardinia Sailing Tour. Leaves from Piazza del Molo in Palau; brunch, lunch and drinks included.
LOWER PRICE
La Maddalena Archipelago Boat Tour from Palau
FROM ABOUT
$61
per person
RATING
4.7
1,121 reviews
Supplied by Elena Tour Navigazioni. Leaves from the port of Palau; food and drinks can be bought on board.
Prices, availability, inclusions and cancellation terms are set by each supplier and shown on Viator at booking. Italy2Love earns a commission on bookings made through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Book the sailing day for the full experience with lunch; book the classic cruise for the islands at half the price.

Building a longer trip? Use the 7, 10 or 14-day Sardinia itinerary to decide between the north and the south.

Editorial assessment by Italy2Love, September 2026. Inclusions and exclusions, meeting points, prices, ratings, review counts and cancellation terms read on both Viator product pages (product codes 28557P24 and 92232P1), September 2026. Reviews quoted with attribution to their authors and to Viator. Next review March 2027, or sooner on any change to either option.

Staying nearby? Compare places to stay in Olbia →
Affiliate links: if you book through them, Italy2Love earns a commission at no extra cost to you.